Court of Appeals rules that Valley Medical Center, UW Alliance is legal
[…] According to Talmadge, because the agreement gives the right set the budget to UW Medicine’s Board of Trustees, a 13-person board made up of the five elected hospital commissioners and eight non-elected members, the Board has the ability to set tax rates that the commissioners must then agree to pass on. Talmadge called that “fundamentally undemocractic.”

“When folks go to the ballot box to vote for district commissioners they think they’re electing the people who will run the hospital district,” he said.

But according to the ruling, RCW 70.44.060 allows a public district, such as the hospital, to “enter into any contract with the UNited States government, or any state municipality, or other hospital district, or any of those governing bodies, for carrying out any of the powers authorized by this chapter.”