Following the disciplinary actions against two deputy chiefs, Police Chief Kevin Milosevich is working to restore trust in leadership within his department.
[…] (4) Any offense committed under this section may be deemed to have been committed either at the place from which the communication was made or at the place where the communication was received.
(5) For purposes of this section, “electronic communication” means the transmission of information by wire, radio, optical cable, electromagnetic, or other similar means. “Electronic communication” includes, but is not limited to, electronic mail, internet-based communications, pager service, and electronic text messaging.
[2004 c 94 § 1.]
Notes:
Severability — 2004 c 94: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [2004 c 94 § 6.]