Following the disciplinary actions against two deputy chiefs, Police Chief Kevin Milosevich is working to restore trust in leadership within his department.
[…] (5) For purposes of this section, “electronic communication” means the transmission of information by wire, radio, optical cable, electromagnetic, or other similar means. “Electronic communication” includes, but is not limited to, electronic mail, internet-based communications, pager service, and electronic text messaging.
[2004 c 94 § 1.]
Notes:
Severability — 2004 c 94: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [2004 c 94 § 6.]
Effective dates — 2004 c 94: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 24, 2004], except for section 3 of this act, which takes effect July 1, 2004.” [2004 c 94 § 7.]